Program Book PDF download

Presentation format:

1) Full paper: 22 minutes (5 min for Q&A).

2) All other oral presentations: 13 minutes (3 min for Q&A).

3) Poster: informal presentations and discussions during coffee break and lunch hour on 3 Dec. 2015.

Schedule:

Time NOVEMBER 30 (MONDAY)
8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

HSBC Hall Foyer

 
9:00 AM

Enterprise Security Workshop
Session 1

C400

TUTORIAL:
MOBILE COMPUTING & CLOUDLETS

C680 (HSBC Hall)

 
 
10:30 AM COFFEE BREAK
11:00 AM

Enterprise Security Workshop
Session 2

C400

Data Teaching Workshop

C680 (HSBC Hall)

 
 
12:30 PM LUNCH
 
1:30 PM

Enterprise Security Workshop
Session 3

C400

Quality of Service Assurance Workshop
Session 1

C680 (HSBC Hall)

 
 
3:00 PM COFFEE BREAK
3:30 PM

Enterprise Security Workshop
Session 4

C400

Quality of Service Assurance Workshop
Session 2

C680 (HSBC Hall)

 
 
5:00 PM TECHNICAL PROGRAMMING ENDS AT 5:00 P.M.
   
6:00 PM  RECEPTION at TELUS Innovation Centre
5th Floor, TELUS Garden, 510 West Georgia Street, Vancouver
 
 
 
 
 
Time DECEMBER 1 (TUESDAY)
8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Theatre Foyer

 
9:00 AM

PLENARY SESSION 1: Keynote Presentations

C300 (Theatre)

9:00 - 9:45

Dr. Mazin Yousif, CTO and VP Architecture, T-Systems International

"Managing Sprawl of Cloud Services and Data Everywhere in an Enterprise"

9:45 - 10:30

Dr. Jiannong Cao, FIEEE and Chair Professor, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

"Cloud Augmented Mobile Applications: Research Framework and Challenging Issues"

 
 
10:30 AM COFFEE BREAK
11:00 AM

Session 1A:
Big Data & HPC

C300 (Theatre)

Session 1B:
Security & Privacy I

C400

Session 1C:
Resource Management I

C680 (HSBC Hall)

 
 
12:30 PM LUNCH
 
1:30 PM

PANEL 1

C300 (Theatre)

IoT, SDN and 4G/5G + Cloud: Economic potentials vs security& privacy concerns

Moderator: Dr. Martin Gilje Jaatun

 
 
3:00 PM COFFEE BREAK
3:30 PM

Session 2A:
Performance Evaluation

C680 (HSBC Hall)

Session 2B:
Cloud Computing and IoT

C300 (Theatre)

Session 2C:
Short Papers I

C400

 
 
5:00 PM TECHNICAL PROGRAMMING ENDS AT 5:00 P.M.
5:30 PM  
6:00 PM  
 
Time DECEMBER 2 (WEDNESDAY)
8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Theatre Foyer

 
9:00 AM

PLENARY SESSION 2: Keynote Presentations

C300 (Theatre)

9:00 - 9:45 

by  Dr. Greg Newby, CTO, Compute Canada

"Compute Canada: A National Cloud Computing Resource for Research Excellence"

9:45 - 10:30

by Mr. Peter Ashwood-Smith, Technical VP-Optical, Huawei

"5G ITS and Implications on the Wireline Network"

 
 
10:30 AM COFFEE BREAK
11:00 AM

Session 3A:
Multimedia, Social Media & Gaming Applications

C680 (HSBC Hall)

Session 3B:
Virtualization & Synchronization

C300 (Theatre)

 
 
12:30 PM LUNCH
 
1:30 PM

PANEL 2

C300 (Theatre)

Opportunities and Challenges of Globally Networked Sensors and Cameras

Moderator: Dr. Thomas J. Hacker

 
 
3:00 PM COFFEE BREAK
3:30 PM

Session 4A:
Energy Efficiency & Fault Tolerance

C300 (Theatre)

Session 4B:
Pricing & Fairness

C680 (HSBC Hall)

 
 
5:00 PM TECHNICAL PROGRAMMING ENDS AT 5:00 P.M.
5:30 PM  
6:00 PM

 CONFERENCE BANQUET

The Cloud 9 Revolving Restaurant & Lounge

on the 42nd Floor of The Empire Landmark Hotel

1400 Robson Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 1B9

 
 
 
 
Time DECEMBER 3 (THURSDAY)
8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Theatre Foyer

 
9:00 AM

TUTORIAL: Big Data and Hadoop

C300 (Theatre)

PhD CONSORTIUM

C400

 
 
10:30 AM COFFEE BREAK & POSTER PRESENTATION
11:00 PM

Session 5A:
Cloud Computing Operations Management

C300 (Theatre)

Session 5B:
Security & Privacy II

C400

 
 
12:30 PM LUNCH & POSTER PRESENTATION
 
1:30 PM

Session 6A:
Resource Management II

C300 (Theatre)

Session 6B:
Short Papers II

C400

 
 
3:00 PM CONFERENCE WRAP UP 
3:30 PM TECHNICAL PROGRAMMING ENDS AT 3:30 P.M.
4:00 PM  

Paper List:

Session 1A: Big Data and HPC (Session Chair: Edith Ngai)
1 SmartFetch: Efficient Support for Selective Queries
  Manuel Ferreira, Joao Paiva, Manuel Bravo and Luis Rodrigues
2 Record-aware Two-level Compression for Big Textual Data Analysis Acceleration
  Dapeng Dong and John Herbert
3 Adaptive Cloud Resource Allocation for Analysing Many Video Streams
  Wenyi Chen, Yung-Hsiang Lu and Thomas Hacker
4 HPCCloud: A Cloud/Web-Based Simulation Environment
  Patrick O'Leary, Mark Christon, Sebastien Jourdain, Chris Harris, Markus Berndt and Andrew Bauer
Session 1B: Security & Privacy I (Session Chair: Martin Gilje Jaatun, SINTEF, Norway)
1 Security Compliance Auditing of Identity and Access Management in the Cloud: Application to OpenStack
  Suryadipta Majumdar, Taous Madi, Yushun Wang, Yosr Jarraya, Makan Pourzandi, Lingyu Wang and Mourad Debbabi
2 VISO: Characterizing Malicious Behaviors of Virtual Machines With Unsupervised Clustering
  Yeu-Ruey Tzeng, Yen-Han Lee and Fang Yu
3 Friend or Foe? Detecting and Isolating Malicious Nodes in Mobile Edge Computing Platforms
  Abderrahmen Mtibaa, Khaled Harras and Hussein Alnuweiri
4 Security-as-a-Service for Microservices-Based Cloud Applications
  Yuqiong Sun, Susanta Nanda and Trent Jaeger
Session 1C: Architecture I (Resource Management) (Session Chair: Farshid Agharebparast )
1 Gemini: An Adaptive Performance-Fairness Scheduler for Data-Intensive Cluster Computing
  Zhaojie Niu, Shanjiang Tang and Bingsheng He
2 Prediction-Based Admission Control for IaaS Clouds with Multiple Service Classes
  Marcus Carvalho, Daniel Menascé and Francisco Brasileiro
3 Traffic-aware Resource Controller for IaaS Clouds
  Koichi Onoue and Naoki Matsuoka
4 Fast and QoS-Aware Heterogeneous Data Center Scheduling Using Locality Sensitive Hashing
  Mohammad Islam, Matt Gibson and Abdullah Muzahid
Session 2A: Services & Applications I (Performance Evaluation) (Session Chair: Ali Kanso, Ericsson Lab., Canada )
1 Let Latency Guide You: Towards Characterization of Cloud Application Performance
  Hamed Saljooghinejad, Felix Cuadrado and Steve Uhlig
2 An Evaluation Model for Selecting Cloud Services from Commercially Available Cloud Providers
  Shyam S. Wagle, Mateusz Guzek, Pascal Bouvry and Raymond Bisdorff
3 An Empirical Study for Evaluating the Performance of jclouds
  Marcelo A. C. Ismael, Cesar A. Silva, Gabriel C. Silva and Reginaldo Ré
4 A classifier for the latency-CPU behaviors of serving jobs in distributed environments
  Christophe Restif, Natalia Ponomareva and Krzysztof Ostrowski
Session 2B: Cloud Computing and IoT (Session Chair: Tomasz Wiktorski )
1 Governing Elastic IoT Cloud Systems under Uncertainty
  Stefan Nastic, Georgiana Copil, Hong-Linh Truong and Schahram Dustdar
2 Green Energy Aware Avatar Migration Strategy in Green Cloudlet Networks
  Xiang Sun, Nirwan Ansari and Qiang Fan
3 D-CLOC: A Delay Tolerant Cloud Formation Using Context-Aware Mobile Crowdsourcing
  Shahid Noor and Ragib Hasan
4 Energy Efficiency as an Orchestration Service for Mobile Internet of Things
  Peramanathan Sathyamoorthy, Edith Ngai, Xiping Hu and Victor Leung
Session 2C: Short Papers I (Session Chair: Peter Van Roy )
1 Scheduling Data-Driven Workflows in Multi-Cloud Environment
  Nafise Sooezi, Saeid Abrishami and Majid Lotfian
2 Dynamic Pricing Scheme: Towards Cloud Revenue Maximization
  Fadi Alzhouri and Anjali Agarwal
3 A Middleware-centric Optimization Approach for the Automated Provisioning of Services in the Cloud
  Karolina Vukojevic-Haupt, Santiago Gómez Sáez, Florian Haupt, Dimka Karastoyanova and Frank Leymann
4 Value and Energy Optimizing Dynamic Resource Allocation in Many-core HPC Systems
  Amit Kumar Singh, Piotr Dziurzanski and Leandro Soares Indrusiak
5 The Ignite Distributed Collaborative Scientific Visualization System
  Rick McGeer, Sushil Bhojwani, Matt Hemmings, Daniel Ingalls, Robert Krahn, David Lary, Jens Lincke, Glenn Ricart, Marko Röder, Yvonne Coady and Ulrike Stege
6 Protyping Decomposed Cloud Software: A Case Study on 3D Skeletal Game Engine
  Minchen Li, Wei Cai, Ke Wang, Hong Ji and Victor C. M. Leung
Session 3A: Media, Social Media, and Gaming Applications (Session Chair: Thomas Hacker )
1 Gaussian Mixture Model Based Interest Prediction In Social Networks
  Dongyun An and Xianghan Zheng.
2 Integration of Assisted P2P Live Streaming Service in Community Network Clouds
  Mennan Selimi, Nuno Apolónia, Ferran Olid, Felix Freitag, Leandro Navarro, Agusti Moll, Roger Pueyo Centelles and Luís Veiga.
3 Minimizing Resource Cost for Camera Stream Scheduling in Video Data Center
  Yihong Gao, Huadong Ma, Haitao Zhang, Xianda Yang and Ning Cao
4 DCRA: Decentralized Cognitive Resource Allocation model for Game as a Service
  Nabil Al-Rousan, Wei Cai, Hong Ji and Victor Leung
Session 3B: Architecture II (Virtualization & Synchronization) (Session Chair: Fang Yu )
1 Diagnosing the Virtualization Overhead for Multi-threaded Computation on Multicore Platforms
  Xiaoning Ding and Jianchen Shan
2 vINT: Hardware-Assisted Virtual Interrupt Remapping for SMP VM with Scheduling Awareness
  Jian Li, Ruhui M, Haibing Guan and David Wei
3 APLE: Addressing Lock Holder Preemption Problem with High Efficiency
  Jianchen Shan, Xiaoning Ding and Narain Gehani
4 IncludeOS: A minimal, resource efficient unikernel for cloud services
  Alfred Bratterud, Alf-Andre Walla, Hårek Haugerud, Paal Engelstad and Kyrre Begnum
Session 4A: Architecture III (Energy Management & Fault Tolerance) (Session Chair: Yan Bai )
1 A Dual Delay Timer Strategy for Optimizing Server Farm Energy
  Fan Yao, Jingxin Wu, Guru Venkataramani and Suresh Subramaniam
2 Crowdware: A Framework for GPU-based Public-Resource Computing with Energy-Aware Incentive Mechanism
  Zhongli Dong, Young Choon Lee and Albert Y. Zomaya
3 A QoS-aware Data Reconstruction Strategy for a Data Fault-tolerance Storage System
  Tseng-Yi Chen
4 Conflict-free Partially Replicated Data Types
  Iwan Briquemont, Manuel Bravo, Zhongmiao Li and Peter Van Roy
Session 4B: Architecture V (Pricing-based Schemes) (Session Chair: Vladimir Vlassov )
1 On a Feedback Control-based Mechanism of Bidding for Cloud Spot Service
  Zheng Li, Maria Kihl and Anders Robertsson
2 A Privacy and Price-Aware Inter-Cloud System
  Yuanfang Chi, Wei Cai, Zhen Hong, Henry C.B. Chan and Victor C.M. Leung
3 Providing Fairer Resource Allocation for Multi-tenant Cloud-based Systems
  Jia Ru, John Grundy, Yun Yang, Jacky Keung and Li Hao
4 WAIO: Improving Virtual Machine Live Storage Migration for the Cloud by Workload-Aware IO Outsourcing
  Yaodong Yang, Hong Jiang, Bo Mao, Lei Tian, Yuekun Yang and Junjie Qian
Session 5A: Services & Applications III (Cloud Computing Operations Management) (Session Chair: Enrica Zola )
1 Operation Changes Recommendation Method using Histories of Operation Changes in Cloud Computing Environment
  Shinya Kitajima, Shinji Kikuchi and Yasuhide Matsumoto
2 Service-Level Agreement Durability for Web Service Response Time
  Hiranya Jayathilaka, Chandra Krintz and Rich Wolski
3 Evolutionary Algorithm with AHP Decision-making for Cloud Workflow Service Composition
  Zhang Miao and Liu Li
4 An Autonomous Data Structure for Brute Force Calculations in the Cloud
  Silvia Grampone, Witold Litwin and Thomas Schwarz
Session 5B: Security & Privacy II (Session Chair: Ali Dehghantanha )
1 Harbormaster: Policy Enforcement for Containers
  Mingwei Zhang, Daniel Marino and Petros Efstathopoulos
2 Assessing Data Breach Risk in Cloud Systems
  Yogachandran Rahulamathavan, Muttukrishnan Rajarajan, Omer F. Rana, Malik S. Awan, Pete Burnap and Sajal K. Das
3 ARCHISTAR: Towards Secure and Robust Cloud Based Data Sharing
  Thomas Loruenser, Andreas Happe and Daniel Slamanig
4 StoreSim: Optimizing Information Leakage in Multicloud Storage Services
  Hao Zhuang, Rameez Rahman, Pan Hui and Karl Aberer
Session 6A: Architecture IV (Resource Management) (Session Chair: Sathish Gopalakrishnan )
1 Continuous Datacenter Consolidation
  Petter Svärd, Wubin Li, Eddie Wadbro, Johan Tordsson and Erik Elmroth
2 Enhancing Real-Time Applications by means of Multi-Tier Cloud Federations
  Vamis Xhagjika, Leandro Navarro and Vladimir Vlassov
3 Effective Load Balancing Mechanism for Heterogeneous Range Queriable Cloud Storage
  Xun Shao, Masahiro Jibiki, Yuuichi Teranishi and Nozomu Nishinaga
4 Semi-Open Trace Based Simulation for Reliable Evaluation of Job Throughput and User Productivity
  Netanel Zakay and Dror Feitelson
Session 6B: Short Papers II (Session Chair: Chen Liu )
1 Data velocity scaling via dynamic monitoring frequency on ultrascale infrastructures
  Toni Mastelic and Ivona Brandic
2 FSAD: Flow Similarity Analysis for Anomaly Detection in Cloud Applications
  Senbo Fu, Hyong Kim and Rui Prior
3 Virtualized FPGA Accelerators for Efficient Cloud Computing
  Suhaib A. Fahmy, Kizheppatt Vipin and Shreejith Shanker
4 Energy Efficient Virtual Machine Consolidation under Uncertain Input Parameters for Green Data Centers
  Enrica Zola and Andreas Kassler
5 Renewable Energy-Aware Inter-datacenter Virtual Machine Migration over Elastic Optical Networks
  Liang Zhang, Tao Han and Nirwan Ansari
6 Server-side Efficient Parity Generation for Cluster-wide RAID System
  Hiroki Ohtsuji and Osamu Tatebe
7 QoS-Aware Service Composition in Mobile Cloud Networks
  Ismaeel Al Ridhawi and Yousif Al Ridhawi
PhD Consortium Session
1 Design and Implementation of a Distributed Mobility Management Entity (MME) on OpenStack
  Gopika Premsankar, Kimmo Ahokas and Sakari Luukkainen.
2 Towards Integration of Wireless Sensor Networks and Cloud Computing
  Chunsheng Zhu, Xi Li, Hong Ji and Victor C. M. Leung.
3 A Cloud-Based Workflow Approach for Optimizing Molecular Docking Simulations of Fully-Flexible Receptor Models and Multiple LIgands
  Renata De Paris, Duncan D. Ruiz and Osmar Norberto de Souza
4 A Productive Cloud Computing Platform Research for Big Data Analytics
  Yuzhong Yan, Chao Chen and Lei Huang.
Poster Session
1 Pricing Models for Sensor-Cloud
  Chunsheng Zhu, Victor C. M. Leung, Edith C.-H. Ngai, Laurence T., Yang, Lei Shu and Xiuhua Li
2 An SDN App for Hadoop Clusters
  Chi-Yi Lin and Jhen-Yu Liao
3 Octopus: Hybrid Big Data Integration Engine
  Yanjie Chen, Chenyang Xu, Weixiong Rao, Hong Min and Gong Su
4 Clouds of Things Need Information Flow Control with Hardware Roots of Trust
  Thomas Pasquier, Jatinder Singh and Jean Bacon
5 Planning Mobile Cloud Infrastructures Using Stochastic Petri Nets and Graphic Processing Units
  Francisco Airton Silva, Sokol Kosta, Matheus Rodrigues, Alessandro Mei and Paulo Maciel
6 A Novel Cloud-Based Crowd Sensing Approach to Context-Aware Music Mood-Mapping for Drivers
  Arun Sai Krishnan, Xiping Hu, Jun-Qi Deng, Renfei Wang, Chunsheng Zhu, Victor C.M. Leung and Yu-Kwong Kwok
7 Towards a Methodology for Trade-off Analysis in a Multi-Cloud Environment Considering Monitored QoS Metrics and Economic Performance Assessment Results
  Claudia-Melania Chituc
8 Energy Efficient Resource Allocation Over Cloud-RAN Based Heterogeneous Network
  Heli Zhang, Hong Ji, Xi Li, Ke Wang and Weidong Wang
9 A DirectShow-based Cloud Gaming Testbed
  Hamed Ahmad, Mahmoud Reza Hashemi, Shervin Shirmohammadi
10 GPU-Accelerated Key Frame Analysis for Face Detection in Video
  Xuan Qi, Chen Liu
11 Data Science Professional uncovered: How the EDISON Project will contribute to a widely accepted profile for Data Scientists
  Andrea Manieri, Yuri Demchenko, Tomasz Wiktorski, Steve Brewer, Ruben Riestra, Matthias Hemmje, Tiziana Ferrari and Jeremy Frey